Amann Studios ™

Icon

Tonstudio – Christoph Amann

News

Public live recording session – Wolfgang Tschegg

Saturday, 24.06.17

I have to add some personal remarks on this coming event at amann studios, as it is closing a really great circle in the little globe of my life as a sound worker. In 1993, Wolfgang asked me to do a recording of his songs. It happened to be the first CD, I made with my own equipment, consisting of my mac and a 4 channel sound card, which was the first Pro Tools system available. We had some nice AKG microphones, a “small” sound craft console and a great recording location, a church in the 6. district of Vienna.

The result was a really nice album, I’m still proud of. Read more about it in the text below.

Wolfgang, who has lived in Berlin for many years, called me last summer and we decided to do another recording together, this time at my studio. After 24 years the chemistry was still good and the some of the recorded songs were already played on independent radios in New York and London.

listen to Wolfgang Tschegg

20.00

Wolfgang Tschegg
Wolfgang Tschegg - Voice, Piano
Gernot Ebenlechner - Drums

wolfgang

© Wolfgang Tschegg

images

© Gernot Ebenlechner
Read more »

AIR2hEAR #6 – composers’ encounters at amann studio

Sunday, 18.6.17

Gailė Griciūtė – Peter Jakober/Caroline Mayrhofer

AIR stands for artists in residence program by Kulturkontakt Austria. The concert series is a collaboration between Kulturkontakt and Amann Studios. The artists in residence work for one week at a dedicated space in Amann Studios and show their works at the end in a concert together with Austrian Composers, invited by Christoph Amann.

20.00

Gailė Griciūtė

Played back live by the composer as multichannel projection:

1. Honey Leaks, 2017
elektroakustische Komposition
Surround sound 5.1 projection/screening in the mixing room:

2. Linger On Your Pale Blue Eyes, 2016
17:31 min Video

Gaile Studiokonzert

© Gaile Griciute

danach:

Peter Jakober & Caroline Mayrhofer
Komposition für Liveelektronik und Blockflöten

„weitern“ für Blockflöten und Liveelektronik
Dauer: ca. 15 Minuten

Caroline Mayrhofer – recorders
Peter Jakober – live electronics

peter caro studiokonzert

© Peter Jakober: Franz Reiterer, Caroline Mayrhofer: Annunziata Schmidt-Chiari
Read more »

AIR 2 hEar – composers’ encounters #5

Saturday, 03.06.17

 

 

Natalia Dominguez Rangel - Isotropic

Öffentliche Preview von Natalias erster LP-Veröffentlichung. Adaptiert als Mehrkanal-Sound-Installation

natalia_dominguez-300x200

Irene Kepl – Memorandum

Kompositon und Solo Violine

IreneKeplByMatthiasHalibrand
Read more »

Nakama (feat. Agnes Hvizdalek) public recording session

Sunday, [30.04.17]

Nakama
Agnes Hvizdalek - vocals
Adrian Løseth Waade - violin
Ayumi Tanaka - piano
Andreas Wildhagen - drums
Christian Meaas Svendsen - bass, compositions

nakama

photo by Jenny Berger Myhre
Read more »

live recording session Pneuma & Isabelle Duthoit/Christof Kurzmann

Thursday, 13.04.17

Admission 10.-/8.-

Pneuma
Jakob Gnigler - Sax
Bernhard Höchtel – Klavier
Robert Pockfuß – E-Gitarre
Christine Gnigler – Blockflöten

Isabelle Dutoit/Christof Kurzmann
Isabelle Duthoit – clarinet, vocals
Christof Kurzmann – lloopp, vocals

17800096_430857533973280_4898176755047734749_n

Read more »

NG CHOR GUAN (MY) and DORIT CHRYSLER (AT) at Amann Studio

Sunday, 18.12.2016

  • 19:00 @amann studio – Neustiftgasse 68/23b, 1070 Wien
  • live stream from 19:15

Admission: 10.-/8.-


 

Sounds of the Ether - Plagdichnicht Records and Amann Studios present: NG CHOR GUAN (MY) and DORIT CHRYSLER (AT). An evening with two thereminists, recorded live at Amann Studio.

This event is in the spirit of the NY Theremin Society, co-founded by DC, and bringing together Thereminists of different genres and nationalities to present and exchange their musical ideas.
NG CHOR GUAN (MY) - Theremin
DORIT CHRYSLER (AT) - Theremin

 

photo dc-liveinbrazilsaopaulo-bykayssamavrides

 

photos provided by the artists

Read more »

Studio concert in collaboration with KulturKontakt Austria

Saturday, 29.10.2016

As part of the ongoing collaboration with KulturKontakt Austria I am glad to host Franciszek Araszkiewicz as artist in residence at my studio for several days starting October 24. The result of his sound work will be presented in a concert on the 29th of October.

His electroacoustic compositions will be followed by a second part of the concert evening, a duo with Lukas Lauermann, arranged by Michael Fischer who is well known for his innovative investigation on the saxophone including feedback generated sound textures as well as launching the Vienna Improvisers Orchestra in 2004.

 

 

 

unknown

20:00 Franciszek Araszkiewicz

Electroacoustic compositions, including:

Study of Brainfields 2 for live electronics governed by brainwaves and electromagnetic fields (2016)
Fluctuation Architecture for electromagnetic fields of Amann Studios (2016)
Aleph and Continuum for fixed media (2015)

2nd performance:

 

Processed by: Helicon Filter;lukas_lauermann_horkontakt7_2016_02

Isamackuehl
Michael Fischer, tenor saxophone, violin
Lukas Lauermann, cello
A duo sharing the free improvisational, polylogical moment within the creational process, negotiation, reception, commitment. A multi layered speech music performance on extended elaborated techniques and profile.

Read more »

Butcher – Stangl – Castello – Kurzmann – Noid: Live@amann studio

         

    Thursday, 02.06.16

Start 20:15

Lineup

first set

John Butcher - Saxes
Burkhard Stangl - Guitar
-
second set

John Butcher - Saxes
Angelica Castello - Paetzold Recorder, el. Devices
Noid – Cello

third  set

John Butcher - Saxes
Christof Kurzmann - Electronics [Loopp]

John_Butcher_on_saxBS_by-Johannes-Novohradsky_600CASTELLO-BY-OLIVER-HANGLUnknown-2arnoldhaberl
Read more »

public recording session duo zabelka – hein @ amannstudios

Saturday, 19.03.16

Duo Zabelka – Hein
Mia Zabelka - violin, voice
Nicola Hein - guitar

Soundtrip: Nicola Hein (g)MIA ZABELKA_by_Petra_Cvelbar027
Read more »

Studiokonzert in Kooperation mit KulturkontaktAustria

Samstag, 19.12.2015


Konzert in Kooperation mit KulturKontakt Austria

Eintritt frei


IN C+50
Aurélio Edler-Copes, E-Gitarre und Electronics

Artist in residence KulturkontaktAustria
Aurelio Edler-Copes - Electric guitar, live electronics

 

Unknown-1

AOUIE – Soli für Bassklarinette
Susanna Gartmayer - Bass clarinet and contraalto clarinet

Unknown-3
Read more »

Isabelle Duthoit – Reinhold Friedl – Franz Hautzinger Live @ amann studio

Saturday, 05.12.15

Duthoit – Friedl – Hautzinger
Isabelle Dutoit - Voice, Clarinet
Reinhold Friedl - Piano
Franz Hautzinger  - Trumpet

ReinholdswKLIsabelle Duthoit Peter GannushkinFranzHautzinger_by_DanielCemborek

 

Photos Reinhold Friedl, Isabelle Duthoit by Peter Gannushkin, Franz Hautzinger by Daniel Cemborek
Read more »

live recording session “be-MUVI”

 

Saturday, 24.10.2015


 

The 2nd Amann Studio concert evening hosted by International Contemporary Flute Festival Austria, Go.ETe

be-MUVI
Bernadette Zeilinger - recorders
Diego Muné - guitars
Alessandro Vicard - double bass and electronic devices

 

8021031
Read more »

live recording session La Musa

Saturday, 26.09.2015


 

La Musa

im Rahmen von Go.ETe _ Vienna International Contemporary Flute Festival

am 26. September 2015
um 19:30

in AmannStudios
Neustiftgasse 68/23b
1070 Wien.
Die einzigartige Gelegenheit, ORCHIDEE / La Musa _ Ensemble in seiner Paris – Den Haag – Wien Kombination in Österreich zu hören:

Rodrigo Parejo (The Hague): flutes
Bernadette Zeilinger (Vienna): flutes
Miguel Arcos Mina (Paris): percussion, flutes, voice
Diego Mune (Vienna): guitar
Karsten Hochapfel (Paris): cello
Alessandro Vicard (Vienna): double bass

9174881_web

Read more »

live recording session: MIAU (Mia Zabelka – Audrey Lauro)

Wednesday, 27.05.15

MIAU
Mia Zabelka - violin
Audrey Lauro - alto sax


Read more »

Konzert Elvira Garifzyanova – Katharina Kement/Daniel Lercher

Saturday, 28.03.15

2 Ensemblewerke mit live Electronics (2014), Aurora Borealis für Flöte und Elektronik (2012/13), Neues elektroakustisches Werk (2015)
Elvira Garifzyanova – Komposition, Live Electronics
Eric Lamb Rummel – Flöte

Elvira Garifzyanova ist von Jänner bis März 2015 Composer in Residence von Bundeskanzleramt und KulturKontakt Austria in Zusammenarbeit mit Amann Studios. Das Tonstudio diente als Infrastruktur zur Erstellung eines neuen elektroakustischen Stücks, das am 28.3.2015 im Rahmen des Abschlusskonzerts gemeinsam mit 2 früheren Kompositionen mittels einer 4-Kanal-Projektion uraufgeführt wird.


éclair 
Katharia Klement – Klavier, Zither, Elektronik
Daniel Lercher – Elektronik

Garifzyanova Elvira RU 2015 c Elvira Garifzyanova jpgeclair
Read more »

Live Recording Session: Andi Schreiber – Andi Manndorff

Samstag, 20.12.14

Spinning Tales

Andi Schreiber - Violine
Andi Manndorff - Gitarren

 

maxresdefault

Andi Schreiber & Andi Manndorff

 

Read more »

Studiokonzert mit Blueblut

Saturday, 08.11.14

Blueblut
Pamelia Kurstin – Theremin
Mark Holub – Drums
Chris Janka – Guitar

tumblr_inline_ncfz6kgfh21t1c8uq

Read more »

Studiokonzert Trio Harnik/Kern/Vandermark

Wednesday, 08.10.2014

  • 20:00 @amann studio
  • live stream from 20:15
  • Unkostenbeitrag € 10.-/8.-

Trio Harnik/Kern/Vandermark (A/US)

Elisabeth Harnik - piano

Didi Kern - drums

Ken Vandermark - reeds

———————————————————

Es gibt eine neue Band, oder ein neues Experiment, die eigene Musik mit der der anderen zu mischen um eine gemeinsame Klangdomäne zu erschaffen. Das Trio setzt dabei auf eine Art verbindender Ökonomie, welche die Erfahrungen der KünstlerInnen auf kompakte, undogmatische Art zu gegenseitiger Befruchtung und Antrieb anreizen kann.

Mit der Pianistin Elisabeth Harnik und dem Schlagzeuger Didi Kern tut sich der umtriebige Saxophonist Ken Vandermark mit zwei herausragenden Persönlichkeiten der österreichischen Gegenwartsmusik zusammen.

Harnik/Kern/Vandermark
Fotos: Jim Newberry, Simon Attila, Marlies Panciera

Read more »

Studiokonzert mit SPILL

Saturday, 13.09.2014

  • 20:00 @amann studio
  • live stream from 20:15
  • Unkostenbeitrag € 10.-/8 .-

SPILL ist das Duo von Magda Mayas, Klavier und Clavinet und Tony Buck, drums/percussion.

Im letzten Jahr haben sie ihr drittes Album veröffentlicht und spielen seit 2003 in Europa, den USA, Australien und Libanon.

4104878799_0d4f1ec511_o

Read more »

public recording session MARTIN KÜCHEN (S) – KEITH ROWE (GB)

Tuesday, [15.10.13]

Werner Reiterer – GHOSTTRAIN

Ein permanentes Kunst am Bau Projekt für die Kölner Verkehrsbetriebe,
U-Bahn Station „Heumarkt“ – nun eröffnet: tv-stream Lokalzeit WDR

Technische Realisation: Thomas Sandri & inSynergie
Field recordings & sound design: Amann Studios 

Read more »

live recording session #187

ZUM LETZTEN MAL!
FOR THE LAST TIME!

Montag, 08.07.2013


1.
Christof KURZMANN
Ken VANDERMARK – reeds

2. TALSOUNDS / STEFFI NEUHUBER

Natalie CHAMI – synthesizers, pedals, voice
Steffi NEUHUBER –  paetzold, pedals

3.
Christine SCHÖRKHUBER

Read more »

live recording session #186

Saturday, 08.06.2013

  • 20:00 @amann studio

1. VA SERVITO BEN FRESCO

Uli WINTER – cello

Fredi PRÖLL – drums

2. Igor GROSS – vibraphone

3. FESCH

Gloria DAMIJAN – piano

Dyre KORSSJØEN – drums

Read more »

live recording session #185

Samstag, 18.05.13
!!!! ab 20:00 !!!!


1.
IRENA TOMAŽIN – Stimme, tools
CHRISTOF KURZMANN – ppooll

2.
NOID – Cello
DANIEL LERCHER – Computer
DARIO SANFILIPPO – digital feedback system

electroacoustic improvisation performance

3.
MUNE/VICARD/FISCHER

DIEGO MUNE – akustische & elektrische Gitarre
ALESSANDRO VICARD – Kontrabass

MICHAEL FISCHER – Tenorsaxophon, Violine

Gitarrenadaptionen, der Kontrabass akustisch und im real-time-processing mode, das Saxophon auch ein Perkussionsinstrument …

4.
YUKA YAMAMOTO – Ukulele, Stimme

 

Read more »

live recording session #184

Saturday, 27.04.13

  • !!! 20:00 !!! @amann studio

1.

Dafne VICENTE-SANDOVAL – Fagott

Klaus FILIP – Sinustöne

2.

Andreas TROBOLLOWITSCH – präparierte Ventilatoren, Klavier, Gitarre

Peter KUTIN – live-electronics

3.

“DIE UNFUGE”

David SCHWEIGHART – Schlagwerk

Stefan FRAUNBERGER – Cimbalon, Santur

 

Read more »

live recording session #183

Saturday, 16.03.13

  • 21:00 @amann studio

1. THE PATCHWORK VOICES

CLAUDIA CERVENCA und ANNETTE GIESRIEGL

Klanggeschichten mit Stimme und Elektronik

2. STEPAN MOSBRUGGER

MARTIN STEPANIK – Pianoforte, Electronic Wirement

MICHAEL MOSER – Cello, Electronics

KLAUS BRU / 卡 – Acoustic and Electric C-Saxophones, Flute

 

Read more »

live recording session #182

Saturday, 19.01.13

  • 21:00 @amann studio

1. ERNST/BRUCKNER-WEINHUBER/LERCHER

Katharina ERNST – drums

Michael BRUCKNER-WEINHUBER – Gitarre

Daniel LERCHER – Elektronik

2. (IN) THE ABYSSITY OF THE GROUNDS

Linda SHARROCK – voice

Mario RECHTERN – reeds, violin

Margaret UNKNOWN – voice, metal, strings, microphones, synthesizer

Katharina ERNST – drums

Rosi REHFORMEN – voice, cello

Bernd KLUG – double bass

Didi KERN – drums

 

Read more »

live recording session #181

Saturday, 15.12.12

AVANT-RAG

Klaus FALSCHLUNGER (A) – Sitar

Clementine GASSER (CH) – 5-Saiten Violoncello

Mia ZABELKA (A) Solo

Violin, E-Violin, Voice, Electronic Devices, Laptop

Foto Avant-Rag @ Elvira Faltermeier
Read more »

live recording session #180

Saturday, 17.11.12

Bernadette ZEILINGER - Blockflöte(n)

Lisa ULLÉN – Klavier
Nina POLASCHEGG - Kontrabass


Read more »

live recording session #179

Saturday, 03.11.12

GREAT WAITRESS
Magda MAYAS – piano
Laura ALTMANN – clarinet


Read more »

live recording session #178

Saturday, 13.07.12

MATIJA SCHELLANDER & NOID
Matija SCHELLANDER – Kontrabass
NOID – Cello

LYNN BOOK & SHAWN DECKER (USA)
THE PHAEDRA ESCAPES
performance for voice, violin, sound effects, sampler, electronics and synth

Read more »

live recording session #177

Saturday, 23.06.12

Werke für Soloinstrumente und Klangprojektion
von BELMA BEŠLIC-GÁL und BERNHARD GÁL

Belma BEŠLIC-GÁL – Klavier, Klangprojektion
Annelie GAHL – Violine
Bernhard GÁL – Klangprojektion
Maria Brigitte GSTÄTTNER – Fagott
Vera KLUG – Flöten

PROGRAMM:

B. Bešlic-Gál & B. Gál – flut
Für Bassflöte und Klangprojektion, 2011, 9‘

Bernhard Gál – betwixt
Für Flöte und Klangprojektion, 2012, 9‘ (UA)

Belma Bešlic-Gál – Nowhere Plain
Für Violine und Klangprojektion, 2009, 16‘

Belma Bešlic-Gál – Silpium Mons
Für Fagott und Klangprojektion, 2012, 10‘ (UA)

Belma Bešlic-Gál – Echo II
Für Klavier und Klangprojektion, 2009, 9‘

Bernhard Gál – 88
Für Klavier und Klangprojektion, 2003, 6‘

 


Read more »

live recording session #176

Saturday, 16.06.12

20:00

FESCH
Gloria DAMIJAN – piano
Dyre KORSSJØEN – drums


RB
Reni WEICHSELBAUM – recorders
Bernhard SCHÖBERL – guitar and devices

Zahra MANI – bass guitar, samples, live electronics
Martin SIEWERT – guitar, lap & pedal steel guitar, live electronics

Read more »

live recording session #175

Saturday, 26.05.12

20:30

the classic reformARTquartet
Paul FIELDS – violin, piano
Karl Wilhelm KRBAVAC – viola da gamba, piano
Sepp MITTERBAUER – trumpet
Fritz NOVOTNY – glockenspiel, reeds

21:15

Isabelle DUTHOIT – clarinet, voice
Erhard HIRT – guitar
Zsolt SÖRES – viola
Franz HAUTZINGER – trumpet

Danielle DAHL – saxophone

live recording session #174

Saturday, 05.05.12

deepseafish(K)
Katharina Klement / Manon Winter / Juun -
Horizontalsaiteninstrumente

a cupreous donkey
Bernd KLUG – Kontrabass solo


Read more »

live recording session #173

Saturday, 28.04.12

reformARTquintet
Sepp MITTERBAUER – trumpet
Fritz NOVOTNY – sopranosax, flute, percussion
Yedda Chunyu LIN – piano, voice
David AYANKOKO VILAYLECK – guitar, laptop
Johannes GROYSBECK – bass guitar


Read more »

live recording session #172

Tuesday, 03.04.12

NØRSTEBØ / LERCHER
Henrik NØRSTEBØ – trombone
Daniel LERCHER – elektronik

SEGMENTS FOR A SOLO STRING INSTRUMENT
Roland SCHUELER – cello

CASUAL MUSIC FOR CELLO & PIANO
Roland SCHUELER – cello
Nikolaus GERSZEWSKI – piano

Read more »

live recording session #171

Saturday, 31.03.12

OBLIQ
Pierre BOREL – alto sax
Derek SHIRLEY – bass / synth
Hannes LINGENS – snare drum & objects

Simone WEISSENFELS – piano

Read more »

live recording session #170

Saturday, 24.03.12

20:00

Elisabeth HARNIK – piano Solo
_

Phoebe VIOLET – violin, voice
Yedda CHUNYU LIN – piano, voice

_

éclair
Katharina KLEMENT – clavichord
Daniel LERCHER – electronics

Read more »

live recording session #169

Saturday, 03.03.12

MAD
Michael FISCHER – tenor saxophone, violin
Alessandro VICARD – double bass
Didi KERN – drums


Read more »

live recording session #168

Saturday, 25.02.12

TALBOT
Katharina ERNST – drums & toys
Max OELZ – double bass
Boris VALENTINITSCH – piano, Wurlitzer

Patrik LECHNER – live electronic
Florian KOVACIC – cello


Read more »

live recording session #167

Saturday, 11.02.12

BRAVURA IN THE FACE OF GRIEF & MARGARET UNKNOWN
Danielle DAHL (NO/DK) – saxophones
Anders VESTERGAARD (DK) – drums
Margaret UNKNOWN (AT) – guitar


Read more »

live recording session #166

Saturday, 28.01.12

Martin PHILADELPHY – guitar

Isabelle DUTHOIT – voice, carinet
Franz HAUTZINGER – trumpet
Read more »

live recording session #165

Saturday, 17.12.12

20:00

MONOTYPE RECORDS presents:

NEUROBOT GRAND ORCHESTRA
Dominik KOWALCZYK – laptop, electronics
Jakub MIKOŁAJCZYK – modular synthesizer, electronics, guitar
Maciek SIENKIEWICZ – turntable, laptop
Jacek STANISZEWSKI – laptop, turntable
Andrzej ZAŁĘSKI – drums


MIA ZABELKA Projekt M
Mia ZABELKA – e-violin, voice, electronics, contact microphones
Mia MAKELA – visuals

Alfredo Costa MONTEIRO – laptop, electronics

Tomek MIRT – modular synthesizer
T.E.R. – modular synthesizer

Read more »

live recording session #164

Saturday, 03.12.11

Dario FARIELLO – saxophone


Aras SEYHAN – Ney, Pocket Piano
Deniz ÖRS – Computer
Eren ILERI – Turntables, Sampler
PRCLS – Computer

Read more »

live recording session #163

Tuesday, 29.11.2011

Sofia JERNBERG
Christof KURZMANN

YANAGI DUO
RYU Hankil
Petr VRBA


Read more »

live recording session #162

Saturday, 05.11.2011

MARTIN PHILADELPHY – SOLO

Martin PHILADELPHY – guitar
“Puzzle Works”

 BURKHARD STANGL – SOLO

Burkhard STANGL – guitar
“Unfinished” dedicated to William Turner, painter



Read more »

live recording session #161

Friday, 22.10.2011

Susanna GARTMAYER – Bassklarinette, Kontraaltklarinette
Thomas GRILL – Elektroakustik
Matija SCHELLANDER – Kontrabass


WATTETT
Steffi NEUHUBER – Kontrabassblockflöte
Manon BANCSICH – Gitarre
Katrin HAUK – E-Bass
Bernhard SCHÖBERL – Banjo


Read more »

live recording session #160

Friday, 14.10.11

LSD
Daniel LERCHER – electronics
Bernhard SCHÖBERL – guitars
Gloria DAMIJAN – piano/toy piano


Jürgen BERLAKOVICH – guitar, electronics



Read more »

live recording session #159

Wednesday, 05.10.11

Naoaki MIYAMOTO – guitar


Toshimaru NAKAMURA – no-input mixing board
Andrea NEUMANN – Inside Piano
Ivan PALACKÝ – amplified knitting machine
Klaus FILIP – ppooll


Read more »

live recording session #158

Sunday, 25.09.11

Katharina KLEMENT – Piano
Daniel STUDER – Kontrabass


Read more »

live recording session #157

Thursday, 23.06.11

TANGTYPE

Julie Cambier
Jean-François BROHEE


Read more »

live recording session #156

Saturday, 23.04.11

CAIRO
Wolfgang MITTERER – live electronics
Herbert PIRKER – drums, devices
Manu MAYR – bass, devices


Read more »

live recording session #155

Friday, 15.04.11

WALKING
Katharina ERNST (A) – concept, drums
Christine SCHÖRKHUBER (A) – concept, video
Lukas SCHIEMER (A) – reeds
Emirhan ÜÇKARDAS (TR) – guitar
Jérôme FOHRER (F) – bass

SCHMESIER
Florian SCHMEISER – voice, electronic
Support: Martin PHILADELPHY – guitar


Read more »

live recording session #154

Saturday, 02.04.11

20:00

MALAH
Maren RAHMANN – Rezitation, Stimme, Ziehharmonika
Liselotte LENGL – Stimme, Maultrommel
Alexander GHEORGHIU – Geige
Herbert LACINA – Bass
Andi MENRATH – Schlagzeug


PHIL & MORE
Thomas BERGHAMMER – Trompete
Sylvia BRUCKNER – Klavier
Susanna GARTMAYER – Bassklarinette


OSOJNIK/KRANZELBINDER/DOLP/MAYR
Maja OSOJNIK – Flöte(n)
Lukas KRANZELBINDER – Kontrabass
Manu MAYR – Kontrabass
Nikolaus DOLP – Schlagzeug

Read more »

live recording session #153

Saturday, 26.03.11

20:00

SURE

Hui YE – laptop, no-input-mixer, turntables
Veronika MAYER – laptop, transducer, objects

TIMEBAZAAR

Vincent PONGRACZ – clarinet
Rosi REHFORMEN – cello
Stefan VOGLSINGER – snare drum, electronic

Cecilia QUINTEROS (ARG) – cello


Read more »

live recording session #152

Saturday, 05.03.11

20:00

AEROPHONES – IDIOPHONES – CHORDOPHONES
Fritz NOVOTNY- soprano saxophone/flute
Yedda Chunyu LIN – piano/voice
Johannes GROYSBECK – bass guitar/groysophone
Karl VÖßNER – oboe/english horn


A WINDY SEASON (I)
Gianni MIMMO – soprano saxophone
Angelo CONTINI – trombone
Mirio COSOTTINI – trumpet/fluegelhorn
Alessio PISANI – bassoon/contrabassoon

Read more »

live recording session #151

Saturday, 26.02.11

Susanna GARTMAYER – Bassklarinetten
Hannes LINGENS – snare drum, Objekte
Peter KUTIN – Elektronik, Objekte

Michael FISCHER – feedback saxophone
Margaret UNKNOWN – guitar, twister guitar
Jonas BARSTEN JOHNSEN – drums

Read more »

live recording session #150

Sunday, 13.02.2011

djane teutonia feat Dr. Didi Bruckmayr: Der mordtraurige Max

Dr. Didi BRUCKMAYR – vocals
Casper G ZEHNER aka djane teutonia – konzeption, lyrics, laptop

Read more »

live recording session #149

Saturday, 22.01.11

20:00

KRK
Matthew OSTROWSKI – electronics
George CREMASCHI – Kontrabass, electronics


Tamara WILHELM – diy electronic noise
Andreas STOIBER – no-input mixer drones

Aras Levni SEYHAN – Ney, Gitarre
Deniz ÖRS – Computer
Eren ILERI – Turntables


Read more »

live recording session #148

Saturday, 15.01.11

AUSSICHT AUF AUSSICHT
text.musik.1

Angelina ERTEL – Querflöte, Stimme

Clementine GASSER – Violoncello

Christian KATT – Stimme

Martin KRATOCHWIL – electronics

Birgit SCHWANER – Stimme

Read more »

live recording session #147

Thursday, 13.01.11

Rosi REHFORMEN – Cello
Henrik MUNKEBY NØRSTEBØ – Posaune
Bernd KLUG – Kontrabass

Read more »

live recording session #146

Saturday, 08.01.11

Ingrid SCHMOLINER (A) – Klavier, Stimme
Elena KAKALIAGOU (GR) – Horn, Stimme
Thomas STEMPKOWSKI (A) – Kontrabass



Read more »

live recording session #145

Saturday, 18.12.10

PHONEART
Mia ZABELKA (A)
Zahra MANI (GB)
LUKATOBOY (SB)

 


Read more »

live recording session #144

Sunday, 05.12.10

KAMAMA

Luca MARINI – drums, percussion
Audrey CHEN – cello, voice, electronics

Read more »

live recording session #143

Saturday, 27.11.10

Tim BLECHMANN – Laptop
Yan JUN – Voice, electronic devices

Klaus FILIP – Laptop
Adam PARKINSON – iPhones



Read more »

live recording session #142

Thursday, 18.11.10

Gianni MIMMO – Soprano Sax
Elisabeth HARNIK – Piano
Clementine GASSER – Cello

Sylvia BRUCKNER – Piano
Didi KERN – Schlagzeug



Read more »

live recording session #141

 

Saturday, 13.11.10

Yedda CHUN-YU LIN – Klavier
Franz HAUTZINGER – Trompete
Clayton THOMAS – Kontrabass20:00

FILARIO FARINOPPO

Dario FARIELLO – alto sax, viola
Filippo GIUFFRÈ – eclectic guitar, devices, objects, live electronics
Antonio D’INTINO – electric bass, circuit bending, self-made electronics

Wolfgang FUCHS – Schallplattenspieler
Didi KERN – Schlagzeug
Werner ZANGERLE – Saxophon


Read more »

live recording session #140

Thursday, 28.10.10

OKKYUNG LEE – Cello
DIEB13 – Turntables, Kluppe
NOID – Cello


Read more »

live recording session #139

Saturday, 23.10.10

Renato CIUNFRINI – reeds
Enrico MALATESTA – acoustic percussion


Read more »

live recording session #138

Sunday, 17.10.10

COMFORTZONE PRÄSENTIERT:

Chra
Cherry Sunkist
Crazy Bitch in A Cave

Scott R. Looney – electronics, prepared piano
Klaus Janek – bass, electronics

 


Read more »

live recording session #137

Thursday, 07.10.10

LAWRENCE CASSERLEY – Signal Processing Instrument, Stimme, Perkussion
ADAM LINSON – Kontrabass, Live Processing und Sampling
MICHAEL FISCHER – Saxophon, Violine

 


Read more »

live recording session #136

Saturday, 25.09.10

LISELOTTE LENGL – Stimme, Maultrommel
ANGELINA ERTEL – Flöten, Stimme
HERBERT LACINA – E- Bass
ERICH WOLFESBERGER – Percussion,Violine

ELLEF ØGRIM (N) – E-Gitarre (fretless)
CLEMENTINE GASSER (CH) – Violoncello
JACEK KOCHAN (PL) – Schlagzeug/Perkussion


Read more »

live recording session #135

Freitag, 10.09.2010


EARZUMBA

Christian  Dergarabedian – Keyboards, Sampler, Maus

—————-

 

“ORDINARY MUSIC VOL.6B, FOR FOUR ELECTRIC GUITARS”

Komposition Nikolaus Gerszewski

 

Bernhard Rehn

Bernhard Schöberl

Nikolaus Gerszewski

Ludwig Ebner

—————-

 

“PANNONIA TRIO”

Komposition – Nikolaus Gerszewski

 

Bela Resch – Contrabass

Mathew Mitchell – Gitarre

Nikolaus Gerszewski – Percussion

—————-

 

“INVENTIONS OF INTENTION”

Komposition – Mathew Mitchell

 

Mathew Mitchell – Guitar

Bela Resch – Contrabass

Nikolaus Gerszewski – Piano, Percussion


Read more »

live recording session #135

Friday, 10.09.10

PANNONIA TRIO
Komposition Nikolaus Gerszewski
Bela Resch – Contrabass
Matthew Mitchell – Gitarre
Nikolaus Gerszewski – Percussion


INVENTIONS OF INTENTION
Komposition Matthew Mitchell
Matthew Mitchell – Guitar
Bela Resch – Contrabass
Nikolaus Gerszewski – Piano, Percussion
Read more »

live recording session #134

Sonntag, 01.08.2010


Okkyung Lee – Cello
Angélica Castelló – Paetzold, Elektronik
Matija Schellander – Kontrabass, Elektronik

Okkyung Lee – Cello
Christof Kurzmann – lloopp

**************************************************

www.okkyunglee.com/­okkyunglee/­
castello.klingt.org/­
www.myspace.com/­angelicacastello
matija.klingt.org/­

www.neue-musik.at/­

www.myspace.com/­charhizma

 


Read more »

live recording session #134

Saturday, 01.08.2010

Okkyung Lee – Cello
Angélica Castelló – Paetzold, Elektronik
Matija Schellander – Kontrabass, Elektronik

Okkyung Lee – Cello
Christof Kurzmann – lloop


Read more »

live recording session #133

Samstag, 26.06.2010


NIEN – Axel Haller, Josh Tröndle

TROBOLLOWITSCH/SCHWEIGHART

HAMMER/HAUTZINGER/SCHNEIDEWIND

RASH – Meaghan Burke, Bernd Klug

 


Read more »

live recording session #133

Saturday, 26.06.10

INIEN
Axel HALLER –  Bass
Josh TRÖNDLE – Cello

TROBOLLOWITSCH/SCHWEIGHART
Andreas TROBOLLOWITZ – Lautsprecher, Tapes, Bass
David SCHWEIGHART – Schlagzeug

HAMMER/HAUTZINGER/SCHNEIDEWIND

Bernhard HAMMER – Gitarre
Franz HAUTZINGER – Trompete
Jakob SCHNEIDEWIND – Bass

RASH
Meaghan BURKE – Cello
Bernd KLUG – Doublebass

 


Read more »

live recording session #132

Donnerstag, 10.06.2010


GOLDEN FUR
Samuel Dunscombe – Laptop
Judith Hamann – Cello
James Rushford – Viola

www.goldenfur.com.au
www.myspace.com/­goldenfur

 


Read more »

live recording session #131

Samstag, 29.05.2010


Martin Klein – Gesang/Klavier

www.martinklein.at

Auf dem Programm stehen Eigenkompositionen sowie drei Uraufführungen für Piano solo.

 


Read more »

live recording session #130

Samstag, 15.05.2010


Goh Lee Kwang – Mixer Feedback

Throatmusic – Helge Hinteregger

www.gohleekwang.tk
www.throatmusic.at/­

 


Read more »

live recording session #129

Sonntag, 09.05.2010


Dario Fariello – Alto Sax
Eren Ileri – DJ, Alto Sax Samples

www.myspace.com/­dariofariello
www.myspace.com/­kolonelbleep

 


Read more »

live recording session #128

Samstag, 17.04.2010


ARKTIS AIR

Philipp Harnisch – sax
Bernhard Höchtel – keys
Bernhard Geigl – keys
Robert Pockfuß – guitar
Benedikt Treimer – guitar
Nikolaus Dolp – drums

www.myspace.com/­arktisair

 

Read more »

live recording session #127

Samstag, 10.04.2010


Yedda Chunyu Lin – piano & prepared piano
Daniel Lercher – live electronic

die delayzeiten werden wieder länger im schlafloch
die stille liegt zwischen stromschlag und hammer
das schwingungsverhalten zweier schafe im datenaustausch

www.youtube.com/­yeddacat
lercher.klingt.org

 

Read more »

live recording session #126

Samstag, 27.03.2010


blauwurf

Eric Schörghofer – digitale Elektronik
Michael Zacherl – analoge Elektronik

 

König Sinus thront auf den Schultern des Rauschens.
Klänge kollidieren mit der Zeit.
Timbres reiben einander.
Augenblicke springen ineinander.

blauwurf.at

 


Read more »

live recording session #125

Samstag, 06.03.2010


Anthea Caddy – Cello
Magda Mayas – Piano

Anthea Caddy and Magda Mayas are a cello and piano duo based in Berlin, Germany.
Focussed primarily on the extension of the instrument utilising extended techniques and a heightened acoustic sensibility the duo creates a ‘total sound world’.
The duo has performed in Europe in recent years and toured the USA in trio with Annette Krebs in 2009.

www.myspace.com/­antheacaddyandmagdamayas

 


Read more »

live recording session #125

Samstag, 06.03.2010


Anthea Caddy – Cello
Magda Mayas – Piano

Anthea Caddy and Magda Mayas are a cello and piano duo based in Berlin, Germany.
Focussed primarily on the extension of the instrument utilising extended techniques and a heightened acoustic sensibility the duo creates a ‘total sound world’.
The duo has performed in Europe in recent years and toured the USA in trio with Annette Krebs in 2009.

www.myspace.com/­antheacaddyandmagdamayas

 


Read more »

live recording session #124

Samstag, 27.02.2010


BEIJA-FLOR

Anne-Marie Jean – vocalist
Niko Leopold – Cello
Martin Schönlieb – Gitarre

Beija-Flor …der „Blumenküsser“. Das portugiesische Wort für den Kolibri steht Pate für Jazz-affine Kammermusik. Kompositorische Arbeit und spontane Interaktion prägen gleichermaßen die Musik des Trios. Beija-Flor besteht seit 2007.

www.myspace.com/­beijaflormusic


Foto M. Schönlieb © Mariettea Hochsteiner
Foto N. Leopold © juha@venekimppa.com

 

 

Read more »

live recording session #123

Samstag, 13.02.10


Ensemble “EIS”:

Weiping Lin – Violine
Petra Ackermann – Viola
Roland Schueler – Cello

Programm:

1. supermixen
2. vom festen, das weiche
3. abschreiben

von Christoph Herndler
www.herndler.net 

4. Ordinary Music Vol.14, for String-Trio

von Nikolaus Gerszewski
www.ordinary-art.com

 


Read more »

live recording session #122

Sonntag, 24.01.2010


MARTIN STEPANIKs “SONGS IN BETWEEN”

MARTIN STEPANIK – pianoforte, electronic wirement, concept
ANNE MARIE FUERTHAUER – vocals
featuring CHRISTIAN KRONREIF – reeds

 


Read more »

live recording session #121

Samstag, 16.01.2010


Korhan Erel – electronic devices
Michael Fischer – Saxophon, Violine

Das Konzert wird ein erstes Zusammentreffen von Korhan Erel und Michael Fischer sein.

 

Foto M.Fischer © Ramin Massomoubadi

Read more »

live recording session #120

Donnerstag, 07.01.2010


MIA ZABELKA – electric violin, voice, electronics
FRANZ HAUTZINGER – quartertone trumpet, electronics

 


Read more »

live recording session #119

Samstag, 02.01.2010


Isabelle Duthoit (F) – Klarinette, Stimme
Franz Hautzinger (A) – Viertelton Trompete, Electronics

 


Read more »

live recording session #118

Samstag, 19.12.2009


POLIQUAX 

Mathias Koch – Schlagzeug
Lukas Kranzelbinder – Kontrabass
Georg Vogel – Klavier 

MIA ZABELKA TRIO 

Mia Zabelka – Violine
Johannes Frisch – E-Bass, Electronics
Pavel Fait – Schlagzeug

 

Read more »

live recording session #117

Samstag, 21.11.2009


CAMUSI (It)
Patrizia OLIVA – voice, electronics, object
Stefano GIUST – drum, electronics, object
Renato CIUNFRINI – clarinet, wind instruments

“All music that we play is free improvisation”

CAMUSI ist ein Duo für improvisierte Musik aus Italien. Patrizia Oliva und Stefano Giust arbeiten mit Schlagzeug und Stimme, Electronics und kleinen, spielzeugähnlichen Objekten. Diesmal ist Renato Ciunfrini zu Gast, der neben der Klarinette auch andere Blasinstrumente einsetzt.

 

Read more »

live recording session #116

Samstag, 14.11.2009


Liselotte LENGL – Stimme, Maultrommel
Angelina ERTEL – Flöten, Stimme
Herbert LACINA – E- Bass
Erich WOLFESBERGER – percussion, Violine

Begegnungen

4 MusikerInnen der freien Improszene Wiens nehmen Verbindungen auf.
Teils gänzlich intuitiv, teils nach selbst entwickelten Konzepten agieren sie im kreativen Mit-, Gegen-, Über- und Untereinander.
Dann gehen sie wieder auseinander…

www.myspace.com/­angelinaertel
www.langundlengl.com
digitalart.wordpress.com/­

 


Read more »

live recording session #115

Samstag, 31.10.2009


BÖSZE/PETER

Cordula BÖSZE – Flöte
Thomas PETER – drums/feedback system


Read more »

live recording session #114

Samstag, 10.10.2009


GEORG VOGEL TRIO

Georg VOGEL – Klavier
Matthias PICHLER – Bass
Andreas PICHLER – Schlagzeug

Raum – spontan – ein paar Songs – kollektiv

www.myspace.com/­georgvogel
www.myspace.com/­andreaspichler
www.myspace.com/­matthiaspichler

 

Read more »

live recording session #113

Donnerstag, 08.10.2009


CROOMP

Petra KRUMPHUBER – Posaune
Silke EBERHARD – Klarinette und Altsaxophon
Johannes HAAGE – Gitarre
Simon BAUER – Bass
Kay LÜBKE – Schlagzeug

 


Read more »

live recording session #112

Samstag, 26.09.09


Trio REITER/LACKNER/DEIXLER

Martin REITER – Piano

Sascha LACKNER – Bass

Rainer DEIXLER – Drums, Percussion

Read more »

live recording session #111

Samstag, 05.09.2009


OPEN AIR im CENTRAL GARDEN am DONAUKANAL

IMPROSET Takamovsky/Jörg Piringer
JUERGEN BERLAKOVICH – Speechguitar, Sprache, Elektronik
JÖRG PIRINGER – Stimme

PHILIPP QUEHENBERGER – Keyboard
SUSANNA GARTMAYER – Bassklarinette
DD KERN – Schlagzeug

 


Read more »

live recording session #110

Samstag, 22.08.2009


FRANZ REISECKER (Lichtenberg) – Panzerkreuzer Potemkin

Neuvertonung des Stummfilmklassikers

 


Read more »

live recording session #109

Samstag, 20.06.2009


ROTTERDAM und ULRICH TROYER

SUSANNE AMANN – Cello, Flöte, Elektronik
MICHAEL KLAUSER – Gitarre, Elektronik
ULRICH TROYER – Elektronik

 


Read more »

live recording session #108

Samstag, 06.06.2009


SCRAP LAP
ANDREAS KUNZMANN – Synthesizer, Keyboards
KLAUS SINOWATZ – Geräuschinstrumente (Steintrommel, Schlag-Tisch)

MACCHINISTI
ANDREAS DWORAK – Tenor- und Sopransaxophon
ANDREAS KUNZMANN – Keyboards, Klavier, Synthesizer, Drum-Box, Chaos-Pad
KLAUS SINOWATZ – Bass, Bass Effects Processor, Geräuschinstrumente

 


Read more »

live recording session #107

Montag, 18.05.09


GRAVIDA (It)
Patrizia OLIVA – Stimme, Electronics
MaryClare BRZYTWA – Klavier, Flöte, Electronics, Stimme
IOIOI – Gitarre, Stimme, elektr. Schlagwerk

Angelica CASTELLO – Blockflöte, Electronics

 


Read more »

live recording session #106

Mittwoch, 13.05.09


Franz HAUTZINGER – quartertone trumpet
Ganesh ANANDAN (Indien) – percussion

2008 in Krems beim Festival Glatt/Verkehrt kam es zur Begegnung zweier Individualisten der anderen Art, nun gibt es das erste Duokonzert. Abstrakte und improvisierte Musik.

 


Read more »

live recording session #105

Dienstag, 12.05.2009


LUKAS IM DORF

Wolfgang SCHIFTNER – Reeds
Phil YAEGER – Trombone
Lukas KRANZELBINDER – Bass
Christian GROBAUER – Drums

 


Read more »

live recording session #104

Mittwoch, 15.04.2009


MANON BANCSICH – Klavier und Innenraumklavier
RENI WEICHSELBAUM – Blockflöte
BERNHARD SCHÖBERL – Gitarre
NIKOLAUS GERSZEWSKI – Komposition/Klavier

“SONATA FOR SOLO PIANO AND TINY INSTRUMENTS” (Ordinary Music Vol.9, revisited 2009)

 


Read more »

live recording session #103

Samstag, 28.03.09


JAMES HALL GROUP
VIOLA FALB – Saxophon
JULIA SIEDL – Klavier
ULRICH RADLBERGER – Bass
BERND SCHNEIDHOFER – Schlagzeug
JAMES HALL – Posaune

 


Read more »

live recording session #102

Samstag, 14.03.2009


SASCHA NEUDECK + NÖRZ
SINEWAVE PROJECT
ART DENISSOV – Computer und Klavier

 


Read more »

live recording session #101

Samstag, 24.01.09


OKAMI/FISCHER
Ken Okami – light volume control system, fluorescent lights, electricity noises
Michael Fischer – feedback/saxophone

TRESSPASS
Paul Baran – prepared piano, objects, live electronics
Andrea Belfi – drum-kit, mixer, electronics
Werner Dafeldecker – contrabass, tape delay, electronic devices

 


Read more »

live recording session #100

Sonntag, 18.01.09


i8u (CAN)
FRANCE JOBIN – Laptop


An diesem Abend präsentiert die Kanadierin France Jobin aka i8u
ihre live Performance “und transit” – basierend auf ihrer gleichnamigen
Sound-Installation im Kreuzgang des Minoritenklosters in Krems.

“Wir alle besitzen die Angewohnheit, den Raum der unseren Weg zu unserem Ziel umgibt zu ignorieren.
Wie viele Durchgänge scheinen sie zu einem Ende zu führen, in Wirklichkeit aber sind sie das Ende selber.
Als ich das erste Mal den Kreuzgang betreten habe war ich von der Einsamkeit und der Praktikabilität berührt.
Ich habe begonnen, die verschiedensten Klänge in Krems UND Stein aufzunehmen, um daraus Klanglandschaften
für die Leere dieses Raumes zu schaffen. So enstand diese Installation „und transit“.”

www.i8u.com

 


Read more »

live recording session #99

Samstag, 13.12.2008


PRIMORDIAL UNDERMIND

Eric Arn – Gitarre
David Schweighart – Schlagzeug
Daniel Schmelz – Bass
Meaghan Burke – Cello
Lukas Schöller – Electronics

 


Read more »

Selected productions